Pages

Followers

Saturday, July 17, 2010

I've been TAGGED

First off who like my new layout??? Cute right and so girly perfect for the blog =]

  

ANYWHO i've been tagged by a couple of lovely ladies 
so if your not following them get on that!







The rules are:

*Post the award on your blog

*Link the person who has given you the award
*Pass the award to other 15 blogs you've discovered
*Let these 15 ppl know that you've given them an award (i'll tag everyone at the end)
The person who tags you makes 8 questions up that they wish you to answer and once you have finished answering their questions, make 8 up of your own and pass it along to 8 more lovely bloggers.


These are leah's question's


1. Why did you start makeup blogging?
I started because i wanted a place where i could keep all the combos i come up with i never thought i'd even have a single follower! So thanks ladies <3333



2. What is your best kept beauty secret?
Vitamin E cream/oil!  Seriously as far back as i can remember my mom has always used this as her daily moisturizer and she always get complimented on her skin!  She looks about 15 years than she actually is so it must be working.  Plus i've tried a lot of department store cream and NONE of them work for my skin like Vitamin E has




3. What do you love about yourself?
i love that i'm creative.  I'm good with color not only make-up but anything that has to do with it whether it be dying hair or interior design.  I love my ability to be happy and stay optimistic no matter what.  I love how family oriented i am.  Family means everything to me.  Physically i love my eyes, my lips, and my feet lol!




4. What is the funniest thing that you ever saw/ever had happen to you?
everyday i see something funny idk why but i attract the weirdest people and i try to tweet it or facebook it 


5. What is your favorite scent?
i love love love dior shine & miss dior cherie and chanel chance & mademoiselle
i'm very much into clean girly scents



6. What do you find most annoying?
i find it highly annoying when people complain about the smallest things and all the time.  I mean we all have our moments but when the same person complains about their job everytime we talk its like be proactive and find a new one.  Like damn be happy ur making money or actually be happy ur still alive and thank god you on earth another day because some people didn't make it to see today.  

 Oh and my other one is when people who don't know me call me Bev.  Its just very irritating!  My name is  Beverly so why strangers think of calling me by a nickname only fam calls me i always correct them lol 



7. Name 3 of your Holy Grail makeup products
Urban Decay Primer Potion,  MAC vanilla & carbon shadows,  L'oreal Voluminous Mascara



8. What would you do for a klondike bar?
i'm not really into klondike bars but i <333 ice cream so idk???  But a strawberry shortcake serenade from cold stone then we can talk lol




so my questions would be ...

1.  What is your all time favorite food???
2.  Name a t.v. show you are hooked on
3.  What is your favorite magazine??
4.  How many siblings do you have???
5.  what is your favorite color??
6. What is one thing people don't know about you and would never guess by looking at you?
7.  3 things you can't live without
8.  can you walk in high heels, if so do you wear them everyday









The Rules:
1. Describe where you'll be in 10 years
2.Pass this award to 10 blogs you love




In 10 years i hope to be established, married with kids.  I want to be a successful business wner with my degree i'd also like to start a foundation.  I've always wanted to work with battered woman or cancer patients showing them how to enhance themselves with a touch of make-up.  I also toyed with with the idea of starting up something to help my motherlands.  Just because i was born in america doesn't mean i don't remember where my roots are.  My mother is from guatemala and my dad is from el salvador.  People don't realize the poverty that these people go through on a day to day basis.  So it would be great to give back to my roots.











Rules:
Put the award on your blog.
Pass the award along to 12 positive & creative bloggers.
Link the chosen ones within your post. I no type of order& if your not already follow these ladies <333




3. Lori
6. Jen
12. April

wow that was long lol 

Love & Lipgloss 
Beverly 

7 loving:

KrySTYLES said...

Thanks for the awards Beverly! btw great post on the crease brushes, I still need to get my hands on the 226. If only it wasn't LE!

Hell Notes for Beauty™ said...

yay! I have been tagged, I love these. Post coming soon.

Clara L. said...

Thanks Beverly! :)

April said...

thank you for the tag beverly! i will try to get on with the tag as soon as i can :) take care!

TiffanyMonet said...

Thank you!!! Your such a sweetheart! =) xo T

Beverly said...

ur all welcome ladies! all your blogs are nothing short of fab

Valerie said...

Aww, thanks for much! Love your blog too :)

 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com